Teaching Awards

USDA – Excellence in College and University Teaching

The following faculty members were honored for their commitment to teaching by the USDA National Awards Program for Excellence in College and University Teaching in the Food and Agricultural Sciences. A total of 10 awards are given annually to college teachers.

Faculty Member Department Year of Recognition Award Category
Derek Allinson Plant Sciences 1992 Regional
Cameron Faustman Animal Science 1999 Regional
John Riesen Animal Science 2000 Regional
Richard Clark Nutritional Sciences 2001 Regional
Karl Guillard Plant Sciences 2002 Regional
Daniel Civco Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 2007 National
Robert Milvae Animal Science 2011 National
John Clausen Natural Resources and the Environment 2013 Regional

 

CAHNR Kinsman Award for Excellence in Teaching

The Kinsman Award recognizes outstanding classroom teaching by CAHNR/RHSA faculty members. The award is named for Professor Donald Kinsman a gifted teacher who was a career faculty member in the Department of Animal Science. At his retirement, many alumni, students and colleagues contributed to the initiation of the teaching award; it was the first teaching award in the College. Faculty members are recognized for their ability to motivate and stimulate their students, and continually strive to incorporate innovative and creative methods into their teaching.

Faculty Member Department Year of Recognition
Richard Clark Nutritional Sciences 1990
James Dinger Animal Science 1991
Daniel Civco Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 1992
Sandra Bushmich Pathobiology & Veterinary Science 1993
Cameron Faustman Animal Science 1994
John Clausen Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 1995
Michael Darre Animal Science 1996
Karl Guillard Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 1997
Linda Lee Agricultural & Resource Economics 1998
Nancy Rodriguez Nutritional Sciences 1999
Robert Neumann Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 2000
Peter Miniutti Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2001
Lawrence Silbart Animal Science 2002
Mark Westa Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2003
Mary McGrane Nutritonal Sciences 2004
Morty Ortega Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 2005
David Miller Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 2006
Steven Rackliffe Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2007
Robert Johnston Agricultural & Resource Economics 2008
Jason Vokoun Natural Resources and the Environment 2009
Julia Kuzovkina Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2010
Richard Mancini Animal Science 2011
Rhonda Brownbill Nutritional Sciences 2012
Jenifer Nadeau Animal Science 2013
Kristen Govoni Animal Science 2014

 

UCAHNRAA Excellence in Teaching

The UCAHNRAA (UConn College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources Alumni Association) Award for Excellence in Teaching recognizes CAHNR faculty members who have demonstrated a strong interest in students. These faculty members have excelled in helping students within and outside the classroom and have taken active roles in counseling, advising, and recruiting students.

Faculty Member Department Year of Recognition
Donald Kinsman Animal Science 1987
Derek Allinson Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 1988
John Riesen Animal Science 1989
Gary Griffin Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 1990
Richard Clark Nutritional Sciences 1991
Lindsay Allen Nutritional Sciences 1992
Edward Corbett Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 1993
Sandra Bushmich Pathobiology & Veterinary Science 1994
Carol Lammi-Keefe Nutritional Sciences 1995
John Clausen Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 1996
Tsoung-Chaeo Lee Agricultural & Resource Economics 1997
Mark Bridgen Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 1998
Dan Civco Natural Resource Mgmt and Engineering 1999
Mike Darre Animal Science 2000
John Alexopoulos Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2001
Steven Zinn Animal Science 2002
Lawrence Silbart Animal Science 2003
Mark Brand Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2004
Maria-Luz Fernandez Nutritional Sciences 2005
Carol Auer Plant Science & Landscape Architecture 2006
Robert Milvae Animal Science 2007
Jane Kerstetter Allied Health Sciences 2008
Maryann Morris Allied Health Sciences 2010
Joan Smyth Pathobiology & Veterinary Science 2011
Colleen Thompson Allied Health Sciences 2012
Hedley Freake Nutritional Sciences 2013
Thomas Hoagland Animal Science 2014